Jenolan Caves

Privacy Policy

Collection of information

Information collected from web browsing

When you view this website, we collect the following information (via ‘cookies’):

  • your IP (internet protocol) address or host name eg. 123.123.123.12 or xxx.yyy.com.au
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the pages or documents you viewed
  • the web browser and operating system you are using
  • the previous site you visited, if you reached our website by clicking on a link
  • whether you have previously visited our website.

We do not attempt to identify anyone browsing our website. The data is captured so that we can evaluate the quality of the website content and make continuous improvements.

Information collected from online forms and services

When you submit an enquiry form on this website, we collect information from this activity. For example, we may record your email address for the purpose of responding to you. Your information may include personal details. Clicking on the 'submit' button on the form acts as your consent for Jenolan to collect the information you have provided.

We offer the opportunity to subscribe to our e-newsletter on this website. You can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time.

We offer the opportunity to book cave tours and accommodation online. When you book, you tell us your full name, contact details, geographic location, products purchased, the amount that you have paid and your credit card details. We may use your email address and information about your purchases for our statistics and to send you further product information. We do not store your credit card details.

We offer the chance to complete an online survey, in which you tell us your age range, gender, geographic location and provide opinions on a wide range of issues relating to holiday preferences, experiences and customer satisfaction. Your information helps us to improve our products and services and to plan our future marketing.

Links to other websites

Our website contains many links to other websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of that website.

Use and disclosure of information collected

Information collected from web browsing is used to identify patterns of usage of this website. This will help us to improve our website and the electronic services offered on it.

Information collected from forms, online bookings and surveys will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 . For example, we may provide the information you have submitted to another public authority in the course of administering environment protection legislation.

Your personal information (including your email address) will not be automatically added to a mailing list, or sold or otherwise transferred to a third party for commercial purposes.

Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009

The Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act) confers on the public a right to access information held by a government agency, including electronic information like transactions through the web. If information is sought by a third party under the GIPA Act that affects your research, business, commercial, professional or financial interests or your personal information, we will seek your views if you are likely to have concerns about the disclosure of the information before making any decision about releasing the information.

Storage of personal information

Access

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access and change personal information Jenolan holds about you, such as your email address.

Retention

We will retain the information you have provided for a period that is appropriate for the purpose for which it was provided. Your information will be archived and disposed of in accordance with the Office of Environment & Heritage policies, legislative requirements and guidelines based on the NSW State Records Act 1998.

We take reasonable steps to protect information during transfer and storage. Physical measures, such as building and equipment security, are used in conjunction with digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information.


The Privacy Management Plan, defines personal information and provides details about the privacy principles that the NSW Office of Environment & Heritage (OEH) follows when dealing with personal information.

Jenolan Caves Apps
4655 Jenolan Caves Road, Jenolan Caves, Blue Mountains NSW. Ph: 1300 76 33 11 or +61 2 6359 3911
2011 Winner - Australian Tourism Awards

Please Contact Me